Candidates for 2017 Elections

Surrey Country Council Election 4th May 2017


The Greenparty candidates are set out below by division:

Elmbridge

 

East Molesey and Esher

Laura Harmour

Hersham

Olivia Palmer

West Molesey

Sarah Spencer-Bowdage

Weybridge

Lesley Tilling

 

Epsom & Ewell

 

Epsom Town and Downs 

Theresa Macintyre

Epsom West 

Janice Baker

Ewell

Susan McGrath

Ewell Court, Auriol and Cuddington 

Lucy Barford

West Ewell 

David Kidd

 

Guildford

  

Ash 

Neil Jameson

Guildford East 

Sam Peters

Guildford North 

Paul Stevenson

Guildford South West 

Mark Bray-Parry

Guildford West 

Jo Purvis

Horsleys

Ann James

Shalford 

Fran Aslin

Shere 

Vicki Elcoate

Worplesdon 

Eugene Suggett

 

Mole Valley

 

Ashtead 

Tony Cooper

Bookham and Fetcham West 

Damian McDevitt

Dorking Hills 

Jacquetta Fewster

Dorking Rural 

Jeff Zie

Dorking South and the Holmwoods

Chris Crook

Leatherhead and Fetcham East 

Julian Everett

 

Reigate & Banstead

 

Banstead, Woodmansterne and Chipstead

Shasha Khan

Earlswood and Reigate South 

Sue Fenton

Horley East 

David Scoffield

Horley West, Salfords and Sidlow

Muriel Passmore

Merstham and Banstead South 

Kumari Lane

Nork and Tattenhams 

Alistair Morten

Redhill East 

Jonathan Essex

Redhill West & Meadvale

Rob Jarrett

Reigate 

Liz Wakefield

Tadworth, Walton and Kingswood

Roger Ponsford

 

Runnymede

 

Addlestone 

Richard Miller

Egham 

Fergus Monro

Englefield Green 

Lee-Anne Lawrance

Foxhills, Thorpe and Virginia Water 

Toby Horkan

Woodham and New Haw 

Martin Robson

 

 

By-election:

Foxhills Borough Councillor 

Lee-Anne Lawrance

 

Spelthorne

 

Ashford

Rupert Jackson

Laleham and Shepperton

Peter J. Hughes

Lower Sunbury and Halliford 

Steve Trafford

Staines 

Elizabeth Mansfield

Staines South and Ashford West 

Anoma Jacobs

Sunbury Common and Ashford Common 

Paul J.Jacobs

 

Surrey Heath 

 

Bagshot, Windlesham and Chobham

Andrew Willgoss

Frimley Green and Mytchett 

Peter Barnett

Heatherside and Parkside 

Yvonne Greenwood

Lightwater, West End and Bisley

Sharon Galliford

 

Tandridge

 

Oxted 

Benedict Southworth

 

Waverley

 

Farnham Central

Fiona Scimone

Farnham North

David Beynon

Godalming North 

James Coope

Haslemere

Jonathan Taylor

Waverley Western Villages

Susan Ryland

 



For more information, photos of candidates and to arrange interviews,
please contact Sarah Finch on sarah@rbgp.org.uk

  • Manfesto for Surrey: See Policy Page
  • Popular policies: The independent website www.voteforpolicies.org.uk shows a very high proportion of voters are in agreement with the main Green Party policies. Green Party policies are the most popular nationally and in every Surrey constituency except Spelthorne, where they are in second place behind Labour (viewed on 4 January 2015).